Application and Admission

Apply here for the highly attractive masters program at the University of Konstanz. The course offers a fruitful variety of courses, multiple international exchange opportunities and a promising career prospect.

Application for Admission

 Admission requirements

(please note: there are restrictions on admission and a specific selection procedure):

  • Bachelor degree or a recognized (international) equivalent in a subject relevant to the master’s programme.
  • If English is not your first language: proof of proficiency in English on level B2 according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.
  • If German is not your first language: proof of proficiency in German.
  • Internship in a field relevant to the master's programme of at least two months duration.
  • Deadline for application for admission: 15 May of each year. The application for admission has to include the following documents (for detailed information see page 7 of the application form):
  • Degree certificate(s) of a bachelor degree or a recognized (international) equivalent in a subject relevant to the master’s programme or, if you have not yet graduated, a certificate showing grades obtained so far (for example official academic transcript). (Submit officially certified copies of originals and officially certified translations into English or German)
  • If English is not your first language: proof of proficiency in English on level B2 according to the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (for example: at least 7 years of English at high school level or via one of the following tests: Cambridge Certificate of Proficiency in English (minimum grade C); TOEFL (minimum 88 points internet based) or a recognized equivalent. (Submit the official record or a copy)
  • Two letters of recommendation from academic teachers
  • A signed letter of motivation
  • Proof of an internship in a field relevant to the master’s programme of at least two months duration
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Copies of relevant work or practical experience if applicable
  • If German is not your first language: proof of proficiency in German via one of the following tests: DSH-level two or at least 4 points in all four areas of the TestDaF or a recognised equivalent)
  • Where applicable other documents (see page 7 of the application form)